RCL Foods – South African trademarks
Updated 8 November 2026
RCL Foods is a JSE-listed South African food producer. It makes groceries, baking, beverages and pet food products across a wide range of household brands.
How RCL Foods has built and protected its brands in South Africa – its trademark portfolio, where it expanded, how quickly its marks are registered, and who it competes with.
Download report (PDF)RCL Foods trademarks in 45 seconds

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/rcl-foods-south-african-trademarks/overview-video.html
A portfolio built over time
RCL Foods filed its first South African trademark in 1925 and has filed 926 since; its busiest year was 1992, with 47 new filings. The chart shows its filings per year from 1970.
Trademarks by filing year, up to 2024; applications still pending are not included.
The names behind the portfolio
Over the years the group has filed under several names – earlier company names, holding companies and subsidiaries. We count them together.
| Name | Marks | Filing years |
|---|---|---|
| Foodcorp | 390 | 1939–2024 |
| RCL Foods | 365 | 1925–2024 |
| RCL Group Services | 289 | 1964–2024 |
| Foodcorp Group | 237 | 1950–2004 |
| RCL Foods Sugar and Milling | 14 | 1988–2022 |
| Foodcorp Operations | 9 | 1986–1987 |
Where RCL Foods expanded its business
Trademark classes show what a business sells. RCL Foods' portfolio is concentrated in coffee, flour & sweets (class 30), meat, dairy & oils (class 29), fresh produce & pet food (class 31). Its most recent moves were into medical & beauty care (2023), finance & insurance (2017), electronics & software (2013).
RCL Foods trademarks: expansion into trademark classes, 1970–2024

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/rcl-foods-south-african-trademarks/class-expansion-video.html
Each tile is a class; it lights up when the group first files in it and darkens with more filings; the dots show how many of its closest rivals also file in that class. The chart compares the number of classes used with its rivals. The video runs from 1970; classes entered earlier are lit from the start.
| Class | Marks | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Coffee, flour & sweets | 392 | 42.3% | 1925 |
| 29 Meat, dairy & oils | 231 | 24.9% | 1925 |
| 31 Fresh produce & pet food | 128 | 13.8% | 1925 |
| 32 Beer & soft drinks | 71 | 7.7% | 1925 |
| 5 Pharmaceuticals | 31 | 3.3% | 1925 |
| 35 Advertising & retail | 25 | 2.7% | 1972 |
| 42 Tech & IT services | 6 | 0.6% | 1972 |
| 36 Finance & insurance | 6 | 0.6% | 2017 |
The brands RCL Foods protects most
The word marks and logo names RCL Foods has filed most often – the same brand filed in more classes, in more versions or again over the years.
| # | Brand | Trademarks | Classes | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NOLA | 18 | 5 | 1949–2009 |
| 2 | RUTO | 13 | 11 | 1925–1974 |
| 3 | FOODCORP | 12 | 7 | 1992–1992 |
| 4 | SVD HEALTH IN BALANCE | 12 | 2 | 1992–1995 |
| 5 | SUPREME~THE PROFESSIONAL BAKERS CHOICE~SINCE 1919 | 11 | 3 | 2012–2012 |
| 6 | OUMA | 10 | 8 | 1961–2003 |
| 7 | SIMBA | 9 | 9 | 1969–1969 |
| 8 | MAGEU NUMBER 1 SMOOTH | 7 | 2 | 2009–2014 |
| 9 | SUNBAKE | 7 | 2 | 1972–2009 |
| 10 | TASTE THE MEMORIES | 6 | 3 | 2024–2024 |
| 11 | FF | 5 | 5 | 1981–1981 |
| 12 | FF FEDFOOD | 5 | 5 | 1981–1981 |
| 13 | MAKE LIVES BETTER, TOGETHER | 5 | 5 | 2023–2023 |
| 14 | WE GROW WHAT MATTERS | 5 | 5 | 2023–2023 |
| 15 | OUTSPAN | 5 | 4 | 1962–1972 |
Logos filed most often (since 2020)










RCL Foods' logos
The 22 different logos RCL Foods has had published since 2020 – each logo shown once, however many classes or versions it was filed in. Logos protected in more classes come first.






















How quickly its trademarks are registered
Over the last five years, RCL Foods' marks took a median of 2.9 years from filing to registration, slower than the market's 2.7 years. Most of that time is examination: 2.2 years from filing to acceptance (market: 1.9). Registration itself follows about half a year after acceptance.
Median years from filing to registration per registration year, split into examination (filing → acceptance) and acceptance → registration; the dashed line is the market median. A high recent value means older applications came through that year.
Who files the most in RCL Foods' classes
Ranked by number of trademarks filed in RCL Foods' main classes – any company that files there, whatever else it does (including retailers' own brands). This shows RCL Foods' market position, not who is most like it.
In the last five years, RCL Foods was #6 of 1,368 filers in class 30 (coffee, flour & sweets), with 35 of 3,209 trademarks; #5 of 919 filers in class 29 (meat, dairy & oils), with 26 of 2,013 trademarks; #4 of 608 filers in class 31 (fresh produce & pet food), with 17 of 1,155 trademarks.
RCL Foods' share of all trademarks filed in each of its main classes, per filing year.
Top trademark filers in class 30 (coffee, flour & sweets), South Africa 1975–2024: RCL Foods

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/rcl-foods-south-african-trademarks/class-30-race-video.html
Main competitors – the companies most like RCL Foods
Ranked by how similar their whole trademark portfolio is to RCL Foods' – the same mix of classes and the same words in their marks – not by size. Large filers in its classes that do something different rank lower here.
RCL Foods' closest competitors in South Africa are Tiger Brands, Premier FMCG, AVI and Libstar.
RCL Foods trademarks vs competitors: filings per year, 2010–2024

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/rcl-foods-south-african-trademarks/competitors-video.html
Trademark filings per year: RCL Foods (orange) and its five closest competitors.
| # | Company | Relationship | Similarity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tiger Brands | Direct competitor | 91% |
| 2 | Premier FMCG | Direct competitor | 81% |
| 3 | AVI | Direct competitor | 79% |
| 4 | Libstar | Direct competitor | 77% |
| 5 | Pioneer Foods | Direct competitor | 77% |
| 6 | Nestlé | Direct competitor | 76% |
| 7 | Unilever | Direct competitor | 76% |
| 8 | PepsiCo | Direct competitor | 75% |
| 9 | Active Business Trust | Direct competitor | 74% |
| 10 | Trade Kings | Direct competitor | 73% |
Similarity of trademark activity since 2015 (classes and words used in marks). Retailers appear where their own brands compete on the shelf.
RCL Foods – relevant export countries
South Africa exported US$4.1 billion of the goods RCL Foods' main classes cover in the last year – cereals; confectionery; flour; bread (class 30); oils and fats; meat; fish; poultry and game (class 29); foodstuffs; animals; pet food; treats (class 31); beer; fruit juices; syrups; alcoholic beverages (class 32); dietary supplements; pharmaceuticals; veterinary preparations; disinfectants (class 5). Combining where these goods are exported, imported, growing and made (and copied), and what protection costs, these are the markets where RCL Foods' trademarks matter most.
Where South Africa exports RCL Foods' top goods
RCL Foods' trademarks most often cover cereals, oils and fats, foodstuffs, beer and dietary supplements. South Africa's ten largest export markets for these goods took 79% of its exports of them in 2024.
South Africa's exports of each good to the country in 2024 (US$ million). The goods are the ones RCL Foods' specifications mention most in its main classes; the figures are national exports, not the company's own sales.
Adjust the weightings
These weightings decide how the countries below are ranked. Change any value and the others adjust to keep the total at 100%.
Worldwide
| # | Market | Score | SA exports | Import growth / yr | Route | Cost, 5 classes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | European Union | 82 | US$572 m | +2% | National | US$2,388 |
| 2 | United States of America | 72 | US$180 m | +0% | National | US$3,425 |
| 3 | China | 70 | US$64 m | -7% | National | US$1,224 |
| 4 | United Kingdom | 68 | US$69 m | +1% | National | US$1,371 |
| 5 | Japan | 63 | US$39 m | -5% | National | US$1,774 |
| 6 | Switzerland | 60 | US$7.9 m | +19% | National | US$1,660 |
| 7 | Zimbabwe | 60 | US$328 m | +25% | ARIPO | US$450 |
| 8 | Mozambique | 59 | US$283 m | +14% | ARIPO | US$450 |
| 9 | Botswana | 56 | US$344 m | -4% | ARIPO | US$450 |
| 10 | Lesotho | 56 | US$212 m | -3% | National | US$326 |
Africa
| # | Market | Score | SA exports | Import growth / yr | Route | Cost, 5 classes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zimbabwe | 60 | US$328 m | +25% | ARIPO | US$450 S&Z |
| 2 | Mozambique | 59 | US$283 m | +14% | ARIPO | US$450 S&Z |
| 3 | Botswana | 56 | US$344 m | -4% | ARIPO | US$450 S&Z |
| 4 | Lesotho | 56 | US$212 m | -3% | National | US$326 |
| 5 | Nigeria | 55 | US$30 m | -8% | National | US$1,015 S&Z |
| 6 | Malawi | 55 | US$61 m | +38% | ARIPO | US$450 S&Z |
| 7 | OAPI (17 states) | 54 | US$35 m | +5% | National | US$1,563 S&Z |
| 8 | Eswatini | 53 | US$155 m | -6% | National | US$446 |
| 9 | Egypt | 53 | US$16 m | -2% | National | US$2,278 |
| 10 | Tanzania | 52 | US$24 m | -3% | ARIPO | US$450 S&Z |
SA exports = South Africa's exports of these goods to the market in the last year. Ranked with the default weightings. Score 0–100 from South Africa's exports of the goods to the market, net imports, import growth, foreign trademark filings, where the goods are made, market size and the cost of protection. Costs are total fees (official and professional) to file in 5 classes; ARIPO costs are per country, plus US$301 once per ARIPO application; S&Z = S&Z's own all-in price. Goods are taken from the classes and specifications, so the ranking is indicative.
Trade data: CEPII BACI (version 202601, trade flows 2022–2024), Licence Etalab 2.0; aggregated and combined with other data by S&Z.
Protecting its top brands in Nigeria and OAPI with S&Z
| Brand | Classes | Nigeria | OAPI (17 states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOLA | 5 | US$1,015 | US$1,563 |
| RUTO | 11 | US$2,233 | US$2,671 |
| FOODCORP | 7 | US$1,421 | US$1,932 |
| SVD HEALTH IN BALANCE | 2 | US$406 | US$1,009 |
| SUPREME~THE PROFESSIONAL BAKERS CHOICE~SINCE 1919 | 3 | US$609 | US$1,194 |
S&Z all-in prices per brand in its number of classes, filing to registration.
TM Country Selection Rank the countries for your own goods and get the quotes.
Word marks you may have considered opposing
For RCL Foods' five most-filed brands: word marks of other companies (not RCL Foods' own group) that our similar word mark search, SimTM, found in the brand's own classes, and that we consider confusingly similar – from the earliest match found to today.
Similar to NOLA (classes 29, 30, 31, 32, 35; no close matches in the search)
No confusingly similar marks of other companies found.
Similar to RUTO (classes 5, 29, 30, 31, 32; no close matches in the search)
No confusingly similar marks of other companies found.
Similar to FOODCORP (classes 12, 18, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35; searched 2025-09-25 to 2026-11-07)
No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.
Similar to SVD HEALTH IN BALANCE (classes 5, 31; searched 2018-06-27 to 2026-11-07)
No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.
Similar to SUPREME~THE PROFESSIONAL BAKERS CHOICE~SINCE 1919 (classes 13, 29, 30; searched 2018-02-28 to 2026-11-07)
No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.
Similarity of the words only. Whether a mark could have been opposed depends on the goods and services, the reputation of the brand and the facts – S&Z can advise. New marks like these are what SimTM watch reports as they are published.
How S&Z can help you
S&Z does not just file trademarks. We are a technology-first firm that manages trademarks – analysing your data, monitoring competitors and making sure your trademark assets remain protected.
We manage your trademarks – not just file them
Analysing your data, monitoring competitors and making sure your trademark assets remain protected:
Filing and renewal at fixed, all-inclusive prices
S&Z prices – South African trademarks
| Filing, first class – incl. official fee, examination report, routine office action, acceptance, publication, registration and e-certificate | US$240 |
| Each additional class of the same mark, filed at the same time | US$225 |
| Renewal online, per class (every 10 years from filing) | R1,027 ≈ US$62.29 |
Renewal in rand; US$ at R16.49 per US$.
RCL Foods' next five years of renewals
228 of RCL Foods' registered marks reach their ten-year renewal date in 2027–2031. Renewed online with S&Z, that costs about US$14,202 over the five years.
RCL Foods: frequently asked questions
What should RCL Foods consider for its trademarks?
- Where to file next: its goods sell strongly in Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Botswana – markets where South African exports of the same goods are large or growing, and where S&Z files at its own all-in prices (see “RCL Foods – relevant export countries”).
- Possible gaps: its competitors also protect class 25 (clothing), class 39 (transport & travel) – worth checking against what the business sells or plans to sell.
- Brand coverage: Svd Health In Balance is protected in only one or two classes – check whether related goods or services (for example merchandise or online services) need cover too.
- Fewer new brands: new brand names fell from 10.0 to 9.4 a year – worth reviewing whether planned launches are being protected early enough.
- Renewals and use: keep track of the ten-year renewal dates and of marks that are no longer used – unused marks can be challenged after five years, and some may no longer be worth renewing.
