Motus – South African trademarks

Updated 8 November 2026

Motus is a JSE-listed South African automotive group. It imports, distributes, sells, rents and services vehicles and supplies aftermarket parts.

How Motus has built and protected its brands in South Africa – its trademark portfolio, where it expanded, how quickly its marks are registered, and who it competes with.

Download report (PDF)
#83largest trademark owner in South Africa (of 121,626)
685trademarks filed
31different logos published since 2020
28of 45 classes used
1960first trademark filed
368filed in the last 10 years

Motus trademarks in 45 seconds

Motus trademarks in 45 seconds

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/motus-south-african-trademarks/overview-video.html

A portfolio built over time

Motus filed its first South African trademark in 1960 and has filed 685 since; its busiest year was 2021, with 124 new filings. The chart shows its filings per year from 1970.

Trademarks by filing year, up to 2024; applications still pending are not included.

The names behind the portfolio

Over the years the group has filed under several names – earlier company names, holding companies and subsidiaries. We count them together.

NameMarksFiling years
Motus7661960–2024
Midas Group1551985–2015
Alert Engine Parts321999–2011
Chestnut Hill Investments 35462007–2007
Midas41990–1990
Midas International41994–1994
Albert Engine Parts32008–2008

Where Motus expanded its business

Trademark classes show what a business sells. Motus' portfolio is concentrated in advertising & retail (class 35), vehicles (class 12), construction & repair (class 37). Its most recent moves were into firearms & fireworks (2023), paints (2021), metal goods (2021).

Motus trademarks: expansion into trademark classes, 1970–2024

Motus trademarks: expansion into trademark classes, 1970–2024

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/motus-south-african-trademarks/class-expansion-video.html

Each tile is a class; it lights up when the group first files in it and darkens with more filings; the dots show how many of its closest rivals also file in that class. The chart compares the number of classes used with its rivals. The video runs from 1970; classes entered earlier are lit from the start.

ClassMarksShareSince
35 Advertising & retail11116.2%1994
12 Vehicles10515.3%1960
37 Construction & repair8312.1%1982
7 Machines7811.4%1960
36 Finance & insurance568.2%2007
9 Electronics & software547.9%1981
39 Transport & travel446.4%2013
11 Lighting & appliances294.2%1981

The brands Motus protects most

The word marks and logo names Motus has filed most often – the same brand filed in more classes, in more versions or again over the years.

#BrandTrademarksClassesFiled
1ELECTROPART1541988–2022
2ADCO1461960–1988
3CARGO MOTORS1422021–2021
4LIQUID CAPITAL1252018–2019
5MOTUS1242018–2021
6MOTORHAPPY952014–2019
7CBS941973–2022
8MIDAS871986–2002
9MOTOLEK861989–1989
10DP DIESEL PARTS & EQUIPMENT842021–2021
11MOTUS.CARS842019–2022
12POWER TORQUE841999–2006
13MERCURIUS MOTORS822021–2021
14AUTO GEAR772021–2021
15AUTO GEAR X772021–2021

Logos filed most often (since 2020)

Motus trademark logo
38 filings · 4 classes
Motus trademark logo
21 filings · 9 classes
Motus trademark logo
16 filings · 2 classes
Motus trademark logo
12 filings · 4 classes
Motus trademark logo
8 filings · 4 classes
Motus trademark logo
7 filings · 7 classes
Motus trademark logo
7 filings · 7 classes
Motus trademark logo
7 filings · 7 classes
Motus trademark logo
7 filings · 7 classes
Motus trademark logo
6 filings · 2 classes

Motus' logos

The 31 different logos Motus has had published since 2020 – each logo shown once, however many classes or versions it was filed in. Logos protected in more classes come first.

How quickly its trademarks are registered

Over the last five years, Motus' marks took a median of 2.8 years from filing to registration, slower than the market's 2.7 years. Most of that time is examination: 2.1 years from filing to acceptance (market: 1.9). Registration itself follows about half a year after acceptance. In 2026 the median jumped to 5.4 years: older applications – many filed years earlier – were finally accepted and registered, as the registry worked through its examination backlog.

Median years from filing to registration per registration year, split into examination (filing → acceptance) and acceptance → registration; the dashed line is the market median. A high recent value means older applications came through that year.

Who files the most in Motus' classes

Ranked by number of trademarks filed in Motus' main classes – any company that files there, whatever else it does (including retailers' own brands). This shows Motus' market position, not who is most like it.

In the last five years, Motus was #11 of 5,866 filers in class 35 (advertising & retail), with 36 of 11,124 trademarks; #6 of 891 filers in class 12 (vehicles), with 32 of 2,078 trademarks; #1 of 1,255 filers in class 37 (construction & repair), with 29 of 2,181 trademarks.

Motus' share of all trademarks filed in each of its main classes, per filing year.

Top trademark filers in class 35 (advertising & retail), South Africa 1975–2024: Motus

Top trademark filers in class 35 (advertising & retail), South Africa 1975–2024: Motus

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/motus-south-african-trademarks/class-35-race-video.html

Main competitors – the companies most like Motus

Ranked by how similar their whole trademark portfolio is to Motus' – the same mix of classes and the same words in their marks – not by size. Large filers in its classes that do something different rank lower here.

Motus' closest competitors in South Africa are BMW, Bridgestone, Rivian and Nissan.

Motus trademarks vs competitors: filings per year, 2010–2024

Motus trademarks vs competitors: filings per year, 2010–2024

Watch the video on its own page, with transcript – https://snz.co.za/trademark-country-selection-direct/motus-south-african-trademarks/competitors-video.html

Trademark filings per year: Motus (orange) and its five closest competitors.

#CompanyRelationshipSimilarity
1BMWDirect competitor76%
2BridgestoneDirect competitor72%
3RivianDirect competitor67%
4NissanDirect competitor66%
5VolvoDirect competitor65%
6NexusRelated field67%
7BidvestSupplier / brand owner75%
8Tracker ConnectSupplier / brand owner72%
9AlstomSupplier / brand owner67%
10Dube TradeportSupplier / brand owner67%

Similarity of trademark activity since 2015 (classes and words used in marks). Retailers appear where their own brands compete on the shelf.

Motus – relevant export countries

South Africa exported US$22.4 billion of the goods Motus' main classes cover in the last year – vehicles; parts; air or water; accessories (class 12); machines; machine tools; motors; parts (class 7); computer software; computers; downloadable; computer programs (class 9); heating; lighting; steam generating; installations (class 11). Combining where these goods are exported, imported, growing and made (and copied), and what protection costs, these are the markets where Motus' trademarks matter most.

Where South Africa exports Motus' top goods

Motus' trademarks most often cover vehicles, machines, heating and parts. South Africa's ten largest export markets for these goods took 68% of its exports of them in 2024.

South Africa's exports of each good to the country in 2024 (US$ million). The goods are the ones Motus' specifications mention most in its main classes; the figures are national exports, not the company's own sales.

Adjust the weightings

These weightings decide how the countries below are ranked. Change any value and the others adjust to keep the total at 100%.

Worldwide

#MarketScoreSA exportsImport growth / yrRouteCost, 4 classes
1European Union80US$8.9 billion+3%NationalUS$2,123
2United States of America71US$2.0 billion+5%NationalUS$2,750
3United Kingdom65US$1.8 billion+4%NationalUS$1,192
4Canada58US$129 m+2%NationalUS$1,907
5Türkiye57US$610 m+15%NationalUS$1,119
6Australia56US$607 m+2%NationalUS$2,020
7India55US$31 m+4%NationalUS$1,051
8Russian Federation55US$19 m+16%NationalUS$1,703
9Switzerland53US$203 m+3%NationalUS$1,390
10China53US$59 m-2%NationalUS$984

Africa

#MarketScoreSA exportsImport growth / yrRouteCost, 4 classes
1Morocco48US$29 m+25%NationalUS$1,224
2OAPI (17 states)47US$302 m+10%NationalUS$1,378 S&Z
3Nigeria47US$83 m-5%NationalUS$812 S&Z
4Egypt47US$101 m+1%NationalUS$1,835
5Algeria45US$9.4 m+38%NationalUS$1,302
6Tanzania44US$180 m+7%ARIPOUS$397 S&Z
7Namibia43US$836 m+18%ARIPOUS$397 S&Z
8Zimbabwe43US$776 m+11%ARIPOUS$397 S&Z
9Malawi42US$134 m+39%ARIPOUS$397 S&Z
10Uganda42US$25 m+16%ARIPOUS$397 S&Z

SA exports = South Africa's exports of these goods to the market in the last year. Ranked with the default weightings. Score 0–100 from South Africa's exports of the goods to the market, net imports, import growth, foreign trademark filings, where the goods are made, market size and the cost of protection. Costs are total fees (official and professional) to file in 4 classes; ARIPO costs are per country, plus US$290 once per ARIPO application; S&Z = S&Z's own all-in price. Goods are taken from the classes and specifications, so the ranking is indicative.

Trade data: CEPII BACI (version 202601, trade flows 2022–2024), Licence Etalab 2.0; aggregated and combined with other data by S&Z.

Protecting its top brands in Nigeria and OAPI with S&Z

BrandClassesNigeriaOAPI (17 states)
ELECTROPART4US$812US$1,378
ADCO6US$1,218US$1,748
CARGO MOTORS2US$406US$1,009
LIQUID CAPITAL5US$1,015US$1,563
MOTUS4US$812US$1,378

S&Z all-in prices per brand in its number of classes, filing to registration.

TM Country Selection  Rank the countries for your own goods and get the quotes.

Word marks you may have considered opposing

For Motus' five most-filed brands: word marks of other companies (not Motus' own group) that our similar word mark search, SimTM, found in the brand's own classes, and that we consider confusingly similar – from the earliest match found to today.

Similar to ELECTROPART (classes 7, 9, 12, 16; searched 2018-05-30 to 2026-11-07)

No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.

Similar to ADCO (classes 7, 9, 12, 16, 37, 42; no close matches in the search)

No confusingly similar marks of other companies found.

Similar to CARGO MOTORS (classes 35, 37; searched 2018-01-31 to 2026-11-07)

No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.

Similar to LIQUID CAPITAL (classes 35, 36, 37, 39, 41; searched 2018-02-28 to 2026-11-07)

No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.

Similar to MOTUS (classes 12, 35, 36, 39; searched 2021-05-26 to 2026-11-07)

No confusingly similar marks of other companies found in this period.

Similarity of the words only. Whether a mark could have been opposed depends on the goods and services, the reputation of the brand and the facts – S&Z can advise. New marks like these are what SimTM watch reports as they are published.

How S&Z can help you

S&Z does not just file trademarks. We are a technology-first firm that manages trademarks – analysing your data, monitoring competitors and making sure your trademark assets remain protected.

We manage your trademarks – not just file them

Analysing your data, monitoring competitors and making sure your trademark assets remain protected:

Renewal managementEvery renewal date in your portfolio tracked and paid online.
Competitor watchGet real-time competitor analysis.
Similar-mark watchNew word marks that come close to yours, found as they are published using SimTM.
Expansion into AfricaLowest-cost trademark expansion into Africa - Nigeria, OAPI.

Filing and renewal at fixed, all-inclusive prices

S&Z prices – South African trademarks

Filing, first class – incl. official fee, examination report, routine office action, acceptance, publication, registration and e-certificateUS$240
Each additional class of the same mark, filed at the same timeUS$225
Renewal online, per class (every 10 years from filing)R1,027
≈ US$62.29

Renewal in rand; US$ at R16.49 per US$.

Motus' next five years of renewals

431 of Motus' registered marks reach their ten-year renewal date in 2027–2031. Renewed online with S&Z, that costs about US$26,847 over the five years.

Motus: frequently asked questions

What should Motus consider for its trademarks?
  • Where to file next: its goods sell strongly in OAPI (17 states), Nigeria and Tanzania – markets where South African exports of the same goods are large or growing, and where S&Z files at its own all-in prices (see “Motus – relevant export countries”).
  • Possible gaps: its competitors also protect class 38 (telecoms), class 26 (haberdashery) – worth checking against what the business sells or plans to sell.
  • Brand coverage: Cargo Motors is protected in only one or two classes – check whether related goods or services (for example merchandise or online services) need cover too.
  • Fewer new brands: new brand names fell from 10.2 to 8.4 a year – worth reviewing whether planned launches are being protected early enough.
  • Renewals and use: keep track of the ten-year renewal dates and of marks that are no longer used – unused marks can be challenged after five years, and some may no longer be worth renewing.
Which are the top export countries for Motus' goods?
For the five goods Motus' trademarks cover most, South Africa's largest export markets in 2024 were Germany, United States, United Kingdom, France and Zambia. The ten markets in the chart take 68% of these exports, and 20% of that goes to other African countries. The largest of these markets per good: vehicles (US$9.0 billion): Germany, United States, United Kingdom; machines (US$5.4 billion): Germany, Zambia, Zimbabwe; heating (US$85 million): Namibia, Botswana, Zambia; parts (US$692 million): Germany, United States, Botswana. Exports to Botswana and Namibia move freely within the Southern African Customs Union, but a South African trademark does not protect a brand there – each country needs its own registration (or an ARIPO designation). These are national export figures for the goods, not the company's own sales. Trade data: CEPII BACI (version 202601, trade flows 2022–2024), Licence Etalab 2.0; aggregated and combined with other data by S&Z.
Which of Motus' brands have been protected the longest?
Several of Motus' brands have been protected for generations and are still being filed today: CBS (first filed 1973, most recently 2022); ELECTROPART (first filed 1988, most recently 2022); NAPA (first filed 1990, most recently 2017); MOTREX (first filed 1992, most recently 2017); ARCO (first filed 1992, most recently 2017). Brands that are refiled over decades – in new classes, new logos or updated packaging – keep their protection current as the business changes.
How many new brands does Motus launch each year?
Counting only brand names it had never filed before, Motus filed about 8.4 new brand names a year over the last five complete years, fewer than the 10.2 a year in the five years before; its busiest year in the last decade was 2021, with 25. Its closest competitors averaged 5.3 new brand names a year over the same period (BMW 14.8, Bridgestone 3.4, Rivian 5.4, Nissan 1.6, Volvo 1.4). New brand names are a good indicator of product launches and innovation.
How broadly does Motus protect each brand?
Motus has filed 182 different brand names. 22% of them are protected in a single class, while 22 cover five classes or more – the widest is AUTO GEAR X, in 7 classes. A brand used beyond its core product (merchandise, services, related goods) needs protection in each of those classes: in South Africa each class is a separate application.
When in the year does Motus usually file trademarks?
Over the last ten years, Motus filed most often in March (16% of its filings), February (14%) and May (14%); the busiest quarter was Q1 (39%). Filing well before a launch matters: rights in South Africa date from the filing date, and examination can take more than a year.
Which classes do Motus' competitors protect that Motus does not?
Several of Motus' closest competitors have filed since 2015 in classes Motus has never used: class 38 (telecoms, 5 of its top five competitors); class 26 (haberdashery, 4 of its top five competitors); class 24 (textiles, 4 of its top five competitors); class 14 (jewellery & watches, 3 of its top five competitors). These are not necessarily gaps – they may reflect different products – but they are worth reviewing against the goods and services the business actually offers or plans.
Why did some of Motus' trademarks take more than five years to register?
Of Motus' trademarks registered in the last two years, 71% had waited more than four years since filing. Almost all of that time is examination: the South African registry has been working through a backlog, so many applications filed in 2020–2022 are only now being accepted. Once a mark is accepted, it is advertised and normally registered within about six months. Prompt responses to the registry's examination reports (office actions) avoid adding further delay.
How long do Motus' South African trademarks last, and when must they be renewed?
A South African trademark registration lasts ten years from the filing date and can be renewed for further ten-year periods indefinitely. Renewal can be paid in the months before the due date, and a six-month grace period applies after it, with a late-payment fee; a mark that is not renewed is removed from the register. A registered mark can also be challenged if it has not been used for five years or more, so use matters as much as renewal.
Do Motus' South African trademarks protect its brands elsewhere in Africa?
No – trademarks are territorial, and a South African registration covers South Africa only. South Africa is not a member of the Madrid system, so international registration is not available to South African applicants. Protection elsewhere in Africa comes from national filings (for example Nigeria), a single OAPI registration covering 17 West and Central African states, or a regional ARIPO application designating member states such as Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. S&Z files in all of these, including Nigeria together with South Africa (SANi).
What can Motus do if someone files a mark similar to one of its brands?
When a new application is advertised for opposition, the owner of an earlier, similar mark can oppose it – in South Africa within three months of the advertisement (this period can be extended). After registration, a conflicting mark can still be challenged through rectification of the register, and use of a confusingly similar mark can be stopped through an infringement action. The key is seeing new applications in time, which is what a similar-mark watch does.
What is SimTM?
SimTM is the similar-trademark technology behind GlobalIPCo's South African trademark watching services, which S&Z uses. It identifies newly published trademarks that sound or look similar to a registered mark, at four levels of sensitivity that progressively widen the marks flagged – from the most relevant to marks of more general interest. It is fast enough to check every trademark journal as it is published, so owners can be alerted to similar marks while they can still be opposed within the three-month opposition period. The word marks listed under “Word marks you may have considered opposing” were found with SimTM's two closest levels and then reviewed, so only marks we consider confusingly similar to Motus' brands are shown.
How accurate is the information on this page?
The figures, charts and videos on this page are based on trademark and trade data obtained by S&Z, and are only as accurate as that data. Records can be incomplete, delayed or contain errors, and linking marks to Motus and its group companies involves judgement. S&Z therefore does not guarantee that all the information is 100% accurate or complete. It is a general overview, not legal advice: please contact S&Z before relying on it for a filing, renewal, opposition or other decision.